Highlander Nationals Regatta Results

Key
DNS = did not sail
DNF = did not finish
OCS = on course side
DSQ = disqualified
DNC = did not come to the start line
RDG = redress given

2016 Highlander Nationals

July 16-21, 2016 Indian Lake Yacht Club

Russells Point, Ohio

Championship Division

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Total Pts
1 Conor Ruppen 1959 1 1 1 (7) 2 3 1 9
2 Ed Spengeman
2002
5
4
5
(5)
1
1
2
18
3 Jason Japikse
2006
3
2
4
6
3
4
(9)
22
4
Bruce Busbey
2007
2
3
2
(8)
7
6
 3
23
5
Jon McClean
906
4
7
6
2
4
(9)
 8
31
6
Steve Bauer
925
7
5
3
(9)
5
5
6
31
7 Neal Deaves
960
9
8
8
1
6
2
(10)
34
8 Doug Fisher
2005
6
10
10
4
8
(10)
 5
43
9 John Bauer
885
8
6
(12)
10
9
7
4
44
10 Jamey Carey
1002
10
9
9
3
10
8
(11)
49
11 Chris Kafsky
874
11
11
7
11
11
(11)
 7
58

President`s Division

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Total Pts
1 Mac Cooper
937
2
3
8
1
2
1
2
11
2 Tanner Shultz
1007
5
2
1
3
4
4
3
17
3 Bob Bauer
989
1
5
6
2
7
6
1
21
4
Gary Vinicky
2003
3
1
4
8
1
7
 6
22
5
Steve Hesler
1003
4
4
5
4
9
3
 7
27
6
Bryan Hollingsworth
876
6
8
3
5
5
5
11
32
7 Barb Dillon
931
7
6
2
9
8
8
5
36
8 Rick Myers
910
11
11
11
6
6
2
 4
40
9 Pete Breidenbach
955
9
7
7
7
3
9
8
41
10 Craig Rule
980
8
9
9
10
10
10
9
55

Masters Championship

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Total Pts
1 Rob Spring
1959
1
1
1
3
2 Neal Deaves
960
2
2
3
7
3 Jeff Curtin
937
3
3
2
8
4
Craig Rule
980
4
4
4
12

Women`s Nationals

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Total Pts
1 Jen Paisley

3
1
2
6
2 Kaitlyn Japikse

1
5
1
7
3 Jen Kafsky

2
2
4
8
4
Judy Hearn

4
3
3
10
5
Carrie Patterson

5
4
5
14

Junior Nationals

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Total Pts
1  Ben Spengeman
2002
1

Special Trophies

Sail-a-Gair:  Conor Ruppen

McLeod: Kafsky Family

Piglet: Shultz Family

Corpus Christi: Fleet #12 Berlin YC

Grand-Prix: Jason Japikse

Larry Klein: Jamey Carey

2015 Highlander Nationals

April 25-30, 2015 Western Carolina Sailing Club

Anderson, SC

Championship Division

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Total Pts
1 Tanner Shultz 1007 3 10 1 3 5  (11)  1 23
2 Ed Spengeman 2002 8 3 2 (11) 3 1 8 25
3 Bruce Busbey 500 5 4 (8) 6 2 5 3 25
4
Karl Felger
2001
7
1 3
4
7
(7)
4
26
5
Jack Finefrock
925
1
8
4
(9)
1
8
5
27
6
Jon Mcclean
906
6
6
7
2
4
3
(10)
28
7 Mike Shayeson 2006 4 11 (11) 1 10 4 7 37
8 Jamey Carey
1002
(10)
9
6
7
9
6
2
39
9 Doug Fisher 2005 2 12 5 13 (13) 2 6 40
10 Gary Steinbach 939 9 2 9 5 6 9 (12) 40
11 Mac Cooper
937 11 5
(12)
8
11
10
9
54
12 Chris Kafsky
969
12 7
10 10 8
(12)
11
58

President`s Division

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Total Pts
1 Neal Deaves
960
3
1 (6) 2
4
2
1
13
2 Gary Vinicky 2003 (9) 2 2 3 1 1
6
19
3 Bob Bauer 989 2 (8) 7 1 5  3 5
23
4 Chris Hansen 542 1 4 4 (10) 6 6 2 23
5 Jen Kafsky 874 4 (10) 5 3 2  5 7
26
6
Bryan Hollingsworth
876
6
7
3
4
(13)
4
4
28
7 Dan Hopkins 797 5 6 1 5 7 (9) 8 32
8 Chris Miros 913 (11) 5 10 6 3  10 3
37
9
Mac McNeill
912
7
3
9
(12)
8
7
10
44
10 Al Chrusciel
1003
8
(12)
8
8
9
8
9
50
11 Craig Rule
980
12 9
11
9
10
13
(13)
64
12 Patrick Rykens
926
10 11
12 11 13
13
(13)
70

Masters Championship

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Total Pts
1  Jamey Carey
1002
2
1 3
2 Neal Deaves
960
1
4 5
3 John Stephens
2005
3
2 5
4 Mike Shayeson
2006
5
3 8
5 Bryan Hollingsworth 876 4 7 11
6 Mac Cooper 542 6 5 11
7 Jeff Curtin 937 7 6 13
8 Craig Rule 980 8 8 16

Women`s Nationals

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Total Pts
1  Jen Kafsky
874
1 2

2014 Highlander Nationals

July 21-24 2014 PymatuningYacht Club

Jamestown, PA

Championship Division

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Total Pts
1 Skip Dieball 999 1 1 1 1 1 1 6
2 Bill Wiggins 2007 2 6 2 3 6 2 21
3 Karl Felger 2001 3 3 8 3 7 3 27
4 Bruce Busbey 500 4 5 5 4 7 4 29
5 Rob Spring 1959 2 7 2 5 8 6 30
6 Steve White 2005 8 4 7 2 2 8 31
7 Tanner Shultz 1007 6 5 3 4 9 7 34
8 John Bauer 885 8 9 9 6 4 3 39
9 Steve Bauer 925 10 4 7 6 8 5 40
10 Jamey Carey 1002 5 11 9 10 9 12 56
11 Gary Steinbach 939 12 10 8 12 12 5 59
12 Mike Shayeson 2006 11 6 10 13 11 13 64
13 Neal Deaves 960 7 12 12 11 13 10 65

President`s Division

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Total Pts
1 Jon McClean 906 1 1 1 1
2 Bob Bauer 989 2 1 3 3 6 3 18
3 Gary Vinicky 965 6 2 4 3 1 5 21
4 Bryan Hollingsworth 876 8 5 2 2 2 4 23
5 Mac Cooper 937 5 2 7 8 6 2 30
6 Dan Hopkins 797 4 7 6 4 3 6 30
7 Chris Kafsky 874 6 3 4 7 8 7 35
8 Richard Rykens 926 7 4 6 9 5 10 41
9 Tom Sherer 949 8 8 5 5 7 8 41
10 Al Chrusciel 1004 3 9 11 10 10 11 54
11 Mac McNeill 92 9 7 9 11 11 9 56
12 Craig Rule 980 12 12 12 12 12 12 72

Masters Championship

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Total Pts
1  Neal Deaves 960 
2 Jeff Curtin 937 2 2
3 Tanya Carey 1002 3 3
4 Craig Rule 980 DNF 4

Women`s Nationals

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Total Pts
1  Kaity Japikse 2006 
2 Charlotte Bauer 925 2 2
3 Marjorie Gold 949 3 3
4 Jen Kafsky 874 4 4
5 Kaitlin Werley 1959 DNS 6

Junior Nationals

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Total Pts
1  Jordan Wiggins 2007 
2 Caroline Shultz 1007 2 2
3 Aly Bauer 885 3 3

Special Trophies

Sail-a-Gair:  Bill Wiggins

McLeod: Bill Wiggins

Piglet: Bob Bauer

Corpus Christi: Fleet #4 Cowan Lake Sailing Association

Chapin Trophy: Bill Wiggins

Grand-Prix: Rob Spring

Larry Klein: Bruce Busbey

2013 Highlander Nationals

July 13-18 2013 North Cape Yacht Club

La Salle, MI

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Total Pts
1 Lee Sackett 2000 2 2 1 2 2 3 12
2 Greg Griffin 2001 1 5 2 4 1 1 14
3 Rob Spring 1959 3 1 4 1 4 8 20
4 Jon McClean 906 4 3 4 3 13 6 33
5 Steve Bauer 925 5 6 8 8 8 2 37
6 Doug Fisher 2005 6 12 5 5 3 9 40
7 Bruce Busbey 2007/500 9 4 9 13 5 4 44
8 Mike Shayeson 2006 8 8 6 7 10 5 44
9 Mac Cooper 937 7 7 14 14 7 11 60
10 Harold Bauer 885 13 9 17 9 11 7 66
11 Neal Deaves 960 15 13 13 6 6 13 67
12 Adam Coker 1007 12 11 11 11 12 12 69
13 Gary Steinbach 939 11 14 7 10 15 15 72
14 Allen Chrusciel 1004 14 16 10 12 14 13 79
15 Jamey Carey 1002 16 10 15 15 9 16 81
16 Bob Bauer 989 10 15 12 DNC DNC DNC 94
17 Kirk Shultz 912 17 18 16 17 17 10 95
18 Craig Rule 980 18 17 18 16 16 17 102

Masters

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Final Score
1 Neal Deaves 960 3 1 1 5
2 Tanya Carey 1002 1 3 3 7
3 Dave Kerr 2000 4 2 2 8
4 Claude McNeil 2007/500 2 4 4 10
5 Kirk Shultz 912 5 5 5 15
6 Craig Rule 980 6 6 6 18

Women''s Class

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Final Score*
1 Charlotte Bauer 925 1 1 2 4
2 Cindy Fisher 2005 2 2 1 5
3 Kaity Japikse 2006 3 3 3 9

Junior''s Class

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Final Score*
1 Conner Ruppen 1959 1 1 1 3
2 Ellie McClean 906 2 2 2 6

Special Trophies

Sail-a-Gair:  Greg Griffin

McLeod: Jon & Ellie McClean

 Piglet: Harold, Aly & John Bauer

Corpus Christi: Berlin Yacht Club

Larry Klein: Doug & Cindy Fisher

2012 Highlander Nationals

July 21-26 2012 Edegewater Yacht Club/Whiskey Island Marina

Cleveland Ohio

Championship Division

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Sub-TotalThrow-OutTotal Pts
1 Skip Dieball
2011
1
1 2 2
3
1
2
12 -3 9
2 Lee Sackett
2000 3
11
1
1 2
2
1 21 
-11 10
3 Ernie Dieball
1001 4 4
3 4 1
5 4 25 
-5 20
4 Nick Turney
876 2 2
7 3
9 3
7 33 
-9 24
5 Fred Bauer
885
6 6 6 6 6 4 7 11 
-11 35
6 Jason Hubbard
952
7 10
4 5 5 10 6 47 
-10 37
7 Doug Fisher 2005 9 5 5 9 8 13 3 52 
-13 39
8 Bruce Busbey
2007 8 7 8 7 12 14 8
64 
-14 50
9 Jon McClean
906
11 3 10 12 14 9 16
75 
-16 59
10 Neal Deaves 960 12 15 14 8 13 4 9 75 
-15 60
11 Jamey Carey
1002
16 9 12 11
10 8
10 76 
-16 60
12 Mike Shayeson 2006 5 17 13 14 6 6 17 78 -17 61
13 Jim Mylett 972 10 13 15 13 7 17 13 88 -17 71
14 Norris Bourdow 450 13 16 11 15 15 16 5 91 -16 75
15 Jeff Curtin 937 14 12 19 16 11 12 12 96 -19 77
16 Gary Vinicky 965 15 18 9 10 16 11 18 97 -18 79
17 Steve Hessler 1003 17 14 16 17 17 15 14 110 -17 93
18 Dan Hopkins 797 18 8 17 18 18 18 15 112 -18 94

President''s Division

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Sub-TotalThrow-OutTotal Pts
1 Bob Bauer 989 6 2 3 7 2 1 1 22 -7 15
2 Gary Stienbach 939 2 5 1 6 3 3 2 22 -6 16
3 Rob Wilber 635 7 3 2 3 4 2 11 32 -11 21
4 Reid Vail 869 1 10 6 2 5 6 4 34 -10 24
5 Chris Kafskey 874 5 7 10 5 8 9 6 50 -10 40
6 Chuck Smith 1000 8 1 7 8 10 10 9 53 -10 43
7 Joe Begany 961 17 9 5 4 7 8 10 60 -17 43
8 Al Crusciel 1004 11 6 13 10 11 4 3 58 -13 45
9 Jonathan Smith 867 4 17 9 1 1 17 17 66 -17 49
10 Steve Merriam 412 10 14 4 17 6 11 12 74 -17 57
11 Craig Rule 980 12 12 11 12 12 7 7 73 -12 61
12 Jan Hridel 853 17 8 8 9 17 14 8 81 -17 64
13 Mark Paisley 652 9 15 12 13 9 13 14 85 -15 70
14 Chris Chillemi 977 17 11 14 11 13 12 13 91 -17 74
15 Tom Raymond 3 17 17 17 17 17 17 17 105 -17 88
16 Hudson Fowler 17 13 15 17 17 17 17 17 113 -17 96

Masters

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Final Score
1 Denny Dieball
2001
1 1 1 3
2 Mike Shayeson 
2006
3 2 2 6
3 Bob France
2005
2 3 3 9

Junior''s Class

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Final Score*
1 Charles Essi 1001 1 1 2 4
2 Lindsay Pinkert 952 2 2 1 5
3 Charlie Merrian 412 3 3 3 9

Special Trophies

Sail-a-Gair: Lee Sackett
 

McLeod: Gary Steinbach
 

Piglet: Gary Steinbach
 

Bahama Mama: Not Awarded

Chapin Family: Not Awarded
 

Corpus Christi: Cowan Fleet 4

Larry Klein: Jamey Carey


2011 Highlander Nationals

July 25-29 2011 Rock Hall Yacht Club

Maryland

Championship Division

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9Total PtsFinal Score
1 Skip Dieball
1001
1
6
4 1
4
1
1
1 3 22 16
2 John Bauer
1959
3
1
1
4
2
2
4
3
2 22
18
3 Barret Rhoads
952
2
4
5
2
1
7
2
2
1 26
19
4 Ed Spengeman
2002
4
2
2
3
6
3
3
4
7 34
27
5 Bruce Busbey
2007
5
3
3
5
3
5
5
6
4 39
33
6 Doug Fisher
2005
8
10
11
6
5
9
12
9
6 76
64
7 Steve Bauer
925
10
11
9
7
10
4
7
10
8 76
65
8 Mike Shayeson
2006
6
7
12
8 9
11
8
7
9 77 65
9 Mark Redmond
929
12
9
8 9
7
10
10
8
5 78
66
10 Bob Bauer
989
7
12
7 10
11
6
6
11
10 80
68
11 Gary Steinbach
939
11
5
6
11
8
8
11
12
12 84
72
12 Brian Hollingsworth
876
9
8
10
12
13
13
9
5
11 90
77

President''s Division

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9 Total PtsFinal Score
1 Jon McClean
2001
2
2
4
1
1
2
1
1
1 15
11
2 Neal Deaves
960
3
8
2
3
3
1
2
3
4 29
21
3 Mac Cooper
937
1
3
3
2
4
5
5
7
2 32
25
4 Pete Bradenbock
955
4
5
1
8
2
4
3
2
8 37
29
5 Kirk Shultz
912
5
1
12
5
8
7
7
4
6 55
43
6 Patrick Rykens
926
7
10
7
9
5
3
4
5
3 53
43
7 Criag Rule
980
9
9
5
4
6
6
10
10
7 66
56
8 John Gibbons 924
6 7
10
11
10
11
8
6
5 74
63
9 Tom Raymond
916
8
6
8
6
9
9
9
12
9 76
64
10 Chris Kafsky
874
11
12
6
7
7
10
6
8
11 78
66
11 Allen Crosby
1926
10
4
9
10
11
8
11
9
10 82
71

Masters

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Final Score
1 Gary Steinbach
939




2 Mike Shayesin
2006




3 Neal Deaves
960




Women''s Class

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Final Score*
1 Joni Palmer
1959




2 Abby Freeman
1001




3 Debbie Busbey 952




Junior''s Class

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Final Score*
1





2





Special Trophies

Sail-a-Gair: Allen Crosby
 

McLeod: Bruce Busbey
 

Piglet: Chris Kafsky
 

Bahama Mama:  Allen Crosby

Chapin Family:
 

Corpus Christi: LNYC
 

Larry Klein: Jamey Carey

 

2010 Highlander Nationals

July 24-30 2010 Pymatuning Yacht Club

Jamestown, PA

Championship Division

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Total PtsThrow OutFinal Score
1 Ernie Dieball 1001 4 3 1 2 1 8 1 20 -8 12
2 Rob Spring 1959 1 4 3 1 2 7 13 31 -13 18
3 Nick Turney 867 5 1 2 3 4 3 6 24 -6 18
4 Ed Spengeman 2002 3 2 4 5 16 1 7 38 -16 22
5 Bruce Busbey 500/2007 2 5 6 8 5 4 3 33 -8 25
6 Harold Bauer 885 6 8 5 7 3 2 4 35 -8 27
7 Fred Bauer 927 12 7 7 6 6 11 2 51 -12 39
8 Jamey Carey 1002 8 15 10 4 7 6 12 62 -15 47
9 John McClean 906/2001 9 10 11 9 9 5 8 61 -10 47
10 Bob Bauer 989 10 13 14 10 10 15 5 77 -15 62
11 Gary Vinicky 965 7 11 9 12 16 9 14 78 -16 62
12 Jeff Curtain 937 13 9 13 14 8 12 9 78 -14 64
13 Mike Shayeson 958/2006 11 14 8 13 11 13 11 81 -14 67
14 Joe Volkert 1005 14 12 12 11 13 10 10 82 -14 68
15 Dan Hopkins 797 15 6 15 15 12 14 15 92 -15 77

President''s Division

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Final Score
1 Gary Steinbach 939 4 1 3 5 2 3 18
2 Pete Breidenbach 955 6 6 2 1 3 2 20
3 Tom Sherer 949 3 5 1 12 8 7 36
4 Bryan Hollingsworth 876 2 16 6 4 5 4 37
5 Steve Hesler 1003 5 8 9 3 6 6 37
6 Mark Paisley 407/910 10 3 7 6 4 8 38
7 Norris Bourdow 450 9 10 16 2 1 1 39
8 Adam Propst 999 1 11 8 8 7 5 40
9 Mark Vandevender 898 7 2 13 10 9 9 50
10 Ted Rodgers 2003 11 4 10 7 16 16 64
11 Patrick Rykens 926 13 13 4 11 13 12 66
12 John Gibbon 924 12 7 5 13 16 16 69
13 Craig Rule 980 14 9 12 14 10 10 69
14 Al Chrusciel 1004 8 14 11 15 11 11 70
15 Chuck Smith 1000 15 12 14 9 12 13 75

Masters

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Final Score
1 Pete Breidenbach 955 2 1 1 4
2 Gary Steinbach 939 1 2 2 5
3 Tanya Carey 1002 3 3 4 10
4 Mike Shayeson 958 4 4 3 11
5 Bryan Hollingsworth 876 5 5 8 18
6 Craig Rule 980 6 7 5 18
7 John Gibbon 924 7 6 7 20

Women''s Class

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Final Score*
1 Joyce Spring 1959 1 1 2 4
2 Tanya Carey 1002 2 2 1 5
3 Abbie Propst 999 3 3 3 9
4 Sarah Vandevender 898 4 4 4 12

Junior''s Class

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Final Score*
1 Tyler Allen 1001 1 2 1 4
2 Morgan Sherer 949 2 1 2 5
3 Mark Vandevender 407 3 3 5 11
4 Ellie McClean 2001 4 5 5 14

Special Trophies

Sail-a-Gair: Nick Turney
McLeod: Bruce Busbey
Piglet: Bob Bauer
Bahama Mama: not awarded
Chapin Family: Mark Vandevender
Corpus Christi: Lake Norman Fleet 27
Larry Klein: Jamey Carey

2009 Highlander Nationals

July 19-23 2009 North Cape Yacht Club

La Salle, MI

Championship Division

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Final Score
1 Skip Dieball 2001 1 1 2 1 1 -5 2 8
2 Ernie Dieball 1001 4 3 1 3 -6 4 1 16
3 Tyler Andrews 969 2 4 4 2 3 3 -5 18
4 John Bauer 1959 5 2 (15DNF) 7 2 1 8 25
5 Steve Bauer 885 3 5 5 5 -7 2 7 27
6 Ed Spengeman 2002 6 7 6 4 4 -10 4 31
7 Bruce Busbey 500 7 8 8 6 8 -9 3 40
8 Jamey Carey 1002 -9 6 3 8 9 6 9 41
9 Adam Probst 999 10 -13 9 12 5 7 6 49
10 Gary Steinbach 939 8 -14 12 11 10 8 11 60
11 Jon McClean 906 -14 11 7 13 12 13 10 66
12 Neal Deaves 960 11 12 10 10 11 12 -14 66
13 Norris Bourdow 450 13 10 11 -14 13 11 13 71
14 Doug Fisher 812 12 9 (15DNF) 9 15DNF 15DNF 12 72

President''s Division

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4RaceRaceRace 7Final Score
1 Pete Breidenbach 955 1 1 2 -4 1 2 4 11
2 Gary Vinicky 965 2 -5 3 2 3 4 2 16
3 Joe Volkert 1005 3 2 6 1 -10 9 3 24
4 Bob Bauer 989 4 -11 4 7 6 3 1 25
5 Dan Hopkins 797 6 3 7 5 5 1 (14DSQ) 27
6 Jeff Curtin 937 -7 6 5 3 2 7 5 28
7 Bob Thobaben 656 8 -10 8 10 9 6 6 47
8 Jon Horenstein 859 11 (14DNF) 14DNS 6 4 5 9 49
9 Bryan Hollingsworth 876 5 4 1 (14DNS) 14DNS 14DNS 14DNS 52
10 Chuck Smith 1000 -13 7 10 11 8 8 8 52
11 Bill Bousefield 666 9 8 9 9 -11 10 10 55
12 Craig Rule 980 10 9 -12 8 7 11 11 56
13 Al Chrusciel 1004 -12 12 11 12 12 12 7 66

Masters

PlaceCaptainFromRace 1Race 2Final Score*
1 Denny Dieball Toledo, OH 1 1 2
2 Tanya Carey Sabina, OH 2 2 4
3 Neal Deaves Crestwood,KY 5 3 8
4 Ken Hopkins Statesville, NC 3 6 9
5 Norris Bourdow Dayton, OH 4 5 9
6 Gary Steinbach Massillon, OH 8 4 12
7 Pete Breidenbach Vandalia, OH 7 7 14
8 Bryan Hollingsworth Lexington, KY 6 DNS-11 17
9 John Horenstein Monroe, MI 9 8 17
10 Craig Rule Tenafly, NJ 10 9 19

Women''s Class

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Final Score*
1 Sarah Paisley 1959 1 2 3
2 Sue Bauer 500 3 1 4
3 Kayleigh White 969 4 3 7
4 Tanya Carey 1002 2 6 8
5 Cindy Fisher 812 6 4 10
6 Laurie Dieball 2001 5 5 10
7 Julie Bauer 989 7 8DNF 15

Junior Class

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Final Score*
1 Tyler Allen 1001 2 1 3
2 Abbie Probst 999 1 4 5
3 Brad Steombach 939 4 2 6
4 Mark Vandevender 885 3 3 6
5 Ellie McClean 906 5 6DNF 11

Special Trophies

Sail-a-Gair: Skip Dieball
McLeod: Bruce, Debbie and Justin Busbey
Piglet: Joe, Norma and Jay Volkert
Bahama Mama: not awarded
Chapin Family: not awarded
Corpus Christi: Berlin Yacht Club

2008 Highlander Nationals July 20-24

Lake Norman Yacht Club

Mooresville, NC

Championship Division

PlaceBoat #CaptainRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Total Points 
1 1959 John Bauer 1 2 1 2 1 5 12  
2 500 Bruce Busbey 5 4 5 3 6 1 24  
3 2002 Ed Spengeman 6 14 4 1 8 2 35  
4 952 Jason Hubbard 4 1 2 7 11 10 35  
5 960 Neal Deaves 2 7 15 10 2 4 40  
6 879 John Wigney 15 3 8 4 4 8 42  
7 1002 Jamey Carey 9 6 7 5 9 7 43  
8 965 Gary Vinicky 3 11 9 9 5 9 46  
9 989 Bob Bauer 14 15 6 6 3 13 57  
10 1005 Joe Volkert 10 9 11 8 10 11 59  
11 797 Dan Hopkins 12 13 3 16 13 3 60  
12 891 Dick Doyne 8 10 13 14 15 6 66  
13 979 Skip Webb 7 8 14 12 17DSQ 12 70  
14 333 Ken Hopkins 12 12 17OCS 11 7 15 74  
15 924 John Gibbon 16 5 12 15 14 14 76  
16 876 Bryan Hollingsworth 13 16 10 13 12 16 80  

President''s Division

PlaceBoat #CaptainRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Total Points
1 1003 Steve Hesler 1 5 5 1 1 5 18
2 458 Ted Mellnik 8 4 1 2 6 1 22
3 955 Pete Breidenbach 7 1 2 5 5 3 23
4 450 Norris Bourdow 3 2 16OCS 4 3 2 30
5 912 Brian Newman 4 11 4 3 4 4 30
6 961 Roger Walko 2 8 6 6 7 6 35
7 1004 Al Chrusciel 10 6 8 9 2 8 43
8 869 Reid Vail 15 3 3 8 9 9 47
9 980 Craig Rule 13 7 10 7 8 10 55
10 926 Patrick Rykens 5 12 9 10 10 12 58
11 874 Chris Kafsky 6 13 7 13 11 11 61
12 424 Stewart Bridgman 16DNS 10 11 12 12 7 68
13 755 Tom Raymond 9 9 13 11 16DNS 16DNS 74
14 874X Dennis Kafsky 11 14 12 14 13 14 78
15 799 Michael Brawley 12 16DNF 16DNS 16DNS 16DNS 16DNS 92

Junior Nationals (all from LNYC)

PlaceBoat #CaptainRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Total Points
1 458 John Mellnik 1 1 2 1 5
2 1003 Sebastian Hale 3 4 1 2 10
3 924 Allen Crosby 4 2 4 3 13
4 923 Elizabeth Chambers 2 5 5 4 16
5 926 Isabelle Hale 5 3 3 5 16

Master''s Winner
Neal Deaves, Louisville Sailing Club, Louisville, KY
Classic Boat Winner
1 Norris Bourdow, Indian Lake Sailing Club, Dayton, OH
2 Tom Raymond, Lake Norman Yacht Club, Mooresville, NC
Sail-A-

 

Racing & Resources

Highlanders on Facebook