Berlin Invitational Regatta Results

Key
DNS = did not sail
DNF = did not finish
OCS = on course side
DSQ = disqualified
DNC = did not come to the start line
RDG = redress given

2015 Berlin Yacht Club

June 20th and 21st, North Benton, Oh.

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Final Score
1
Gary Steinbach 939
1 2 1 2 6
2 John Bauer 885 3 1 DNS/4 1 9
3 Al Chrusciel
1004 2 3 2 3 10

2013 Berlin Yacht Club

June 15th and 16th, North Benton, Oh.

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Final Score
1
Gary Steinbach 939
1 2 2 5
2 Steve Bauer 925 2 3 3 8
3 John Bauer 885 DNS 1 1 10
4 Craig Rule 980 5 4 4 13
5 Joe Garrett 503 DNS 5 5 18
6 Rob Spring 949 3 DSQ DSQ 19
7 Dan Hopkins 797 4 DNC DNC 20

2012 Berlin Yacht Club

June 16th and 17th, North Benton, Oh.

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Final Score
1
Fred Bauer
885
1
3 1 5
2
Ken Hopkins
333
2
1 2 5
3
Gary Steinbach
939
6
2 3 11
4
John Bauer 1959
3
5 4 12
5
Tom Sherer
940
4
4 7 15
6 Joe Volkert (Jr.) 1005 7 6 5 18
7
Al Chrusciel
1004
5
9 8 22
8
Joe Garrett
503
10
8 6 24
9
Ted Rodgers
2003
8
7 10 25

2011 Berlin Yacht Club

June 18th and 19th, North Benton, Oh.

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Final Score
1 Mike Shayeson
2006
1
1
2
Jamey Carey
1002
2
2
3
Gary Steinbach
939
3
3
4
Dan Hopkins
797
4
4
5
Ed Spengeman
2002
5
5
6
John Bauer
1959
6
6
7
Harold Bauer
885
7
7
8
Ted Rogers
2003
8
8
9
Steve Bauer
925
9
9
10
Al Chrusciel
1004
10
10
11
Craig Rule
980
11
11

2010 Berlin Yacht Club

June 19th and 20th, North Benton, Oh.

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5 Final Score
1 Ed Spengeman
2002
1 1
1 1
1 5
2 John McClean
906
3
4
3
3
4
17
3 Jamey Carey 1002 2
7 4 2 3
18
4 Steve Bauer
885
4 2
5 5
6 22
5 Bob Bauer 989 6
3
2
9
7
27
6 Dan Hopkins
797
8 5
8 7
2 30
7 Mike Shayeson 958  5 8
6
4
8
31
8 Gary Steinbach
939
7
6
7 6
5 31
9 Al Chrusciel 1004  10 10
9
12
12
53
10
Mark Vandevender 
898
11
9
12
11
10
53
11 Rick Robertson
942
12
11
10
10
11 54
12
Ted Rodgers 2003 S-14 S-14 S-14 8  9 59
13 Joe Begany
961
9
12
11
S-14
S-14 60

2009 Berlin Yacht Club

June 20th and 21th, North Benton, Oh.

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5 Final Score
1 John Bauer 1959  DNF13 1
1
2
3
7
 2 Jamey Carey
1002
2 7
2
1
2
7
 3  Ken Hopkins
999
 3 2
4
3
1
9
 4 Harald Bauer
885
1
4
3
DNS13
7
15
 5 Bryan Hollingsworth
876
5
5
5
DNS13
9
24
 6 Bob Bauer
989
7
6
6
DNS13
5
24
 7 Gary Steinbach
939
6
3
DNS13
DNS13
6
28
 8 Bill Bousfield
666
8
8
7
DNS13
11
34
 9 Al Chrusciel 
1004
9
9
8
DNS13
10
36
 10 John McClean
906
4
DNS13
DNS13
DNS13
8
38
 11 Dan Hopkins
797
DNS13
DNS13
DNS13
DNS13
4
43
 12 Ted Rodgers
2003
DNS13
DNS13
DNS13
DNS13
12
51

2008 Berlin Yacht Club

June 14th and 15th, North Benton, Oh.

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Final Score
1 Ed Spengeman 2002 2 2
1
3 8
2
Debbie Probst
1959
1
4
5
1 11
3
Jamey Carey 
1002
3
3
7
2 15
4
Bob Bauer
989
4
5
3
6 18
5
Adam Probst
999
5
7
4
4 20
6
Ken Hopkins
333 7
1
6
8 22
7
John Bauer
885
9
6
2
5 22
8
Al Chrusciel
1004
6
8
9
9 32
9
Jason Hubbard 
952 11
9
8
7 35
 10 Bill Bousfield
666
12
10
10
10 42
11
Bryan Hollingsworth
876
10
11
DNC
DNC 49
12 Ted Rodgers 2003 8 DNC DNC DNC 50

2007 Berlin Yacht Club

June 16th and 17th, North Benton, Oh.

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Final Score
1 Ed Spengeman 1002 3 1 2 6
2 Jamey Carey 906  1 2
3
6
3
Dan Hopkins
797
5
7
1
13
4
Bob Bauer
989
4
4
5
13
5
Tom Sherer
949
7
5
4
16
6
Jason Hubbard
952
2
6
9
17
7
Gary Steinbach
939
6
8
6
20
8
John Bauer 
885
11
3
9
23
9
Al Chrusciel
1004
9
9
8
26
10
Bill Bousfield
666
10
10
10
30
11 Rick Myers 910 8 S S 32

2005 Berlin Yacht Club

June 18th & 19th, North Benton, Oh.

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Final Score
1 Barret Rhoades 952 1 5
1
1
8
2
Jamey Carey
906
2
2
7
2
12
3
Harold Bauer
885
6
3
2
4
15
4
Joe Volkert
1005
5
4
5
3
17
5
Rob Spring
949
3
1
6
DNF
20
6
John Bauer
898
7
8
3
6
24
7
Dan Hopkins
797
4
7
8
5
24
8
Tyler Andrews
934
8
6
4
7
25
9
???????????
932
9
9
9 8
35
               
               

2002 Berlin Yacht Club

June 15h and 16th, North Benton, Oh.

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Final Score
1 Harold Bauer 885 1
2
1
4
2 Gary Steinbach 
939
2
1
3
6
3
Norris Bourdow
450
3
3
2
8
4
Dan Hopkins
797
4
4
4
12
5
Julie Bauer
989
5
5
5
15
6
Al Chrusciel
503
6
DNS
6
20
7
Ted Rodgers
2003
DNS
 DNS DNF
24

2000 Berlin Yacht Club

June 17h and 18th, North Benton, Oh.

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Final Score
1 Harold Bauer 885 1
2
1
4
2 Gary Steinbach 
939
2
1
3
6
3
Norris Bourdow
450
3
3
2
8
4
Dan Hopkins
797
4
4
4
12
5
Julie Bauer
989
5
5
5
15
6
Al Chrusciel
503
6
DNS
6
20
7
Ted Rodgers
2003
DNS
 DNS DNF
24

1999 Berlin Yacht Club

June 19th and 20th, North Benton, Oh.

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Final Score
1 Frank Gerry 1001 3 1 1  5
2 Harold Bauer
885
4
3
2
9
3
Bob Bauer
989
2
4
3
9
4
Gary Steinbach
939
1
2
DNS
11
5
Dan Hopkins
797
5
5
4
14
6
Al Chrusciel
503
6
6
5
17

1998 Berlin Yacht Club

June 13th and 14th, North Benton, Oh.

PlaceCaptainBoat #Race 1Race 2Race 3Final Score
1 Mike Perakis
1 1
1
3
2
Frank Gerry

3
3
3
9
3
Dan Hopkins
2 6
2
10
4
Jeff Eiber
  4
2
7
13
5
Gary Steinbach
  5
5
5
15
6
Harold Bauer
  6
4
6
16
7 Tom Sherer   8 DNS 4 22
8 Chuck Kaufholz   7 DNS 8 25
9 Ted Rodgers   DNS DNS 9 29

 

Racing & Resources

Highlanders on Facebook